5 key GDPR questions answered

Claire Ashton

Claire Ashton is a GDPR consultant at Data Protection Education and is organising awareness sessions for school leaders throughout October and November. Visit www.dataprotection.education/events for details and to book your place. If there isn’t an event near you, email [email protected] to register for new dates or to host one.

Website: bit.ly/2ftc6U1 Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Image credit: Flickr // wwworks. Image credit: Flickr // wwworks.

“Oh my GDPR”: Five common questions about the new data protection law and how it applies to your school.

1. What exactly is it?


It is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which the Government is bringing into UK law through the new Data Protection Bill. The law is about modernising data protection to make it relevant for the way we all share and use personal data in today’s connected world. As well as modernising data protection, the law places individuals, known as data subjects, at the centre and gives them additional rights. As a school, your data subjects include pupils, parents and staff as well as contractors, supply teachers and visitors.


2. Do schools get a grace period?


No. The law applies to all organisations that collect, hold and process personal data and there are no grace periods, even for schools. The GDPR comes into force on 25th May 2018 - your school must be compliant on this day, and not working towards compliance.


3. Do we need to ask for consent to process every piece of personal data?


No. As with the Data Protection Act, you must have a lawful basis for processing personal data and only one of these is consent. Much of the data you process is for statutory purposes or to comply with the legal obligation to teach the child. For staff data, you need personal data for contractual purposes of employment. An example where consent is needed is school photographs. Whilst individual photographs are used in some software to aid teaching, this doesn’t mean they can be added to the school website or shared with the local press. This is where explicit consent should be sought and, in the UK, the age of data consent has been set to 13. Under GDPR, consent can also be withdrawn and it must be easy for individuals to do so.


4. What additional rights do individuals have?


Under the GDPR, individuals have eight rights. A key one for schools, and something you can begin to address now, is the right to be informed. This means explaining to data subjects why you are collecting their personal data, what personal data you have received indirectly, such as from the local authority, what you do with it, who else you share it with as well as how you safeguard it and how long you keep it for. This is done through a privacy statement which should be written in a clear and understandable way that data subjects, or their guardians, will understand. Each group of data subjects will have their own privacy statement.


5. What can we do now to prepare?


Now is a good time to think about the data you process and how it is handled across the school. Begin this with a data audit incorporating the areas discussed above, including the lawful basis for processing as well as why it is processed and who it is shared with. Include the ways the data is handled, such as if it is downloaded or printed by staff or shared in unencrypted emails. This will help you to see if there is any data you shouldn’t or don’t need to process, as well as which you need consent for and any holes in data handling that can be filled before May. From this, you can begin to develop your privacy statements as well as identify staff training needs. Asking departments, teams, years groups and teachers to complete a data audit has the additional benefit of raising the profile of GDPR across the school and further exposes holes in data protection practices.


Further information


The Information Commissioner’s Office outlines the GDPR here.


Want to receive cutting-edge insights from leading educators each week? Sign up to our Community Update and be part of the action!

Register for free to continue reading
Registration is a free and easy way to support us.
When you register, you'll join a grassroots community where you can:
• Enjoy unlimited access to articles
• Get recommendations tailored to your interests
• Attend virtual events with our leading contributors
Register Now
Login

Latest stories

  • How to handle stress while teaching in a foreign country
    How to handle stress while teaching in a foreign country

    Teaching English in a foreign country is likely to be one of the most demanding experiences you'll ever have. It entails relocating to a new country, relocating to a new home, and beginning a new career, all of which are stressful in and of themselves, but now you're doing it all at once. And you'll have to converse in a strange language you may not understand.

  • Is Learning Fun for You, Teacher?
    Is Learning Fun for You, Teacher?

    Over the weekend, my family of five went to an Orlando theme park, and I decided we should really enjoy ourselves by purchasing an Unlimited Quick Queue pass. It was so worth the money! We rode every ride in the park at least twice, but one ride required us to ride down a rapidly flowing river, which quenched us with water. It was incredible that my two-year-old was laughing as well. We rode the Infinity Falls ride four times in one day—BEST DAY EVER for FAMILY FUN in the Sun! The entire experience was epic, full of energizing emotions and, most importantly, lots of smiles. What made this ride so cool was that the whole family could experience it together, the motions were on point, and the water was the icing on the cake. It had been a while since I had that type of fun, and I will never forget it.

  • Free recycling-themed resources for KS1 and KS2
    Free recycling-themed resources for KS1 and KS2

    The Action Pack is back for the start of the brand new school year, just in time for Recycle Week 2021 on 20 - 26 September, to empower pupils to make the world a better and more sustainable place. The free recycling-themed resources are designed for KS1 and KS2 and cover the topics of Art, English, PSHE, Science and Maths and have been created to easily fit into day-to-day lesson planning.

  • Inspire your pupils with Emma Raducanu
    Inspire your pupils with Emma Raducanu

    Following the exceptional performance from British breakthrough star Emma Raducanu, who captured her first Grand Slam at the US Open recently, Emmamania is already inspiring pupils aged 4 - 11 to get more involved in tennis - and LTA Youth, the flagship
    programme from The LTA, the governing body of tennis in Britain, has teachers across the country covered.

  • 5 ways to boost your school's eSafety
    5 ways to boost your school's eSafety

    eSafety is a term that constantly comes up in school communities, and with good reason. Students across the world are engaging with technology in ways that have never been seen before. This article addresses 5 beginning tips to help you boost your school’s eSafety. 

  • Tackling inequality in EdTech
    Tackling inequality in EdTech

    We have all been devastated by this pandemic that has swept the world in a matter of weeks. Schools have rapidly had to change the way they operate and be available for key workers' children. The inequalities that have long existed in communities and schools are now being amplified by the virus.

  • EdTech review & The Curriculum Lab
    EdTech review & The Curriculum Lab

    The world is catching up with a truth that we’ve championed at Learning Ladders for the last 5 years - that children’s learning outcomes are greatly improved by teachers, parents and learners working in partnership. 

  • Reducing primary to secondary transition stress
    Reducing primary to secondary transition stress

    As school leaders grapple with the near impossible mission to start bringing more students into schools from 1st June, there are hundreds of thousands of Year 6 pupils thinking anxiously about their move to secondary school.

  • Generation Z and online tutoring: natural bedfellows?
    Generation Z and online tutoring: natural bedfellows?

    The K-12 online tutoring market is booming around the world, with recent research estimating it to grow by 12% per year over the next five years, a USD $60bn increase. By breaking down geographic barriers and moving beyond the limits of local teaching expertise, online tutoring platforms are an especially valuable tool for those looking to supplement their studies in the developing world, and students globally are increasingly signing up to online tuition early on in their secondary education schooling. 

  • Employable young people or human robots?
    Employable young people or human robots?

    STEM skills have been a major focus in education for over a decade and more young people are taking science, technology, engineering, and maths subjects at university than ever before, according to statistics published by UCAS. The downside of this is that the UK is now facing a soft skills crisis and the modern world will also require children to develop strong social skills as the workplaces are transformed by technology. 

In order to make our website better for you, we use cookies!

Some firefox users may experience missing content, to fix this, click the shield in the top left and "disable tracking protection"