5 key GDPR questions answered

Claire Ashton

Claire Ashton is a GDPR consultant at Data Protection Education and is organising awareness sessions for school leaders throughout October and November. Visit www.dataprotection.education/events for details and to book your place. If there isn’t an event near you, email info@dataprotection.education to register for new dates or to host one.

Website: bit.ly/2ftc6U1 Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Image credit: Flickr // wwworks. Image credit: Flickr // wwworks.

“Oh my GDPR”: Five common questions about the new data protection law and how it applies to your school.

1. What exactly is it?


It is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which the Government is bringing into UK law through the new Data Protection Bill. The law is about modernising data protection to make it relevant for the way we all share and use personal data in today’s connected world. As well as modernising data protection, the law places individuals, known as data subjects, at the centre and gives them additional rights. As a school, your data subjects include pupils, parents and staff as well as contractors, supply teachers and visitors.


2. Do schools get a grace period?


No. The law applies to all organisations that collect, hold and process personal data and there are no grace periods, even for schools. The GDPR comes into force on 25th May 2018 - your school must be compliant on this day, and not working towards compliance.


3. Do we need to ask for consent to process every piece of personal data?


No. As with the Data Protection Act, you must have a lawful basis for processing personal data and only one of these is consent. Much of the data you process is for statutory purposes or to comply with the legal obligation to teach the child. For staff data, you need personal data for contractual purposes of employment. An example where consent is needed is school photographs. Whilst individual photographs are used in some software to aid teaching, this doesn’t mean they can be added to the school website or shared with the local press. This is where explicit consent should be sought and, in the UK, the age of data consent has been set to 13. Under GDPR, consent can also be withdrawn and it must be easy for individuals to do so.


4. What additional rights do individuals have?


Under the GDPR, individuals have eight rights. A key one for schools, and something you can begin to address now, is the right to be informed. This means explaining to data subjects why you are collecting their personal data, what personal data you have received indirectly, such as from the local authority, what you do with it, who else you share it with as well as how you safeguard it and how long you keep it for. This is done through a privacy statement which should be written in a clear and understandable way that data subjects, or their guardians, will understand. Each group of data subjects will have their own privacy statement.


5. What can we do now to prepare?


Now is a good time to think about the data you process and how it is handled across the school. Begin this with a data audit incorporating the areas discussed above, including the lawful basis for processing as well as why it is processed and who it is shared with. Include the ways the data is handled, such as if it is downloaded or printed by staff or shared in unencrypted emails. This will help you to see if there is any data you shouldn’t or don’t need to process, as well as which you need consent for and any holes in data handling that can be filled before May. From this, you can begin to develop your privacy statements as well as identify staff training needs. Asking departments, teams, years groups and teachers to complete a data audit has the additional benefit of raising the profile of GDPR across the school and further exposes holes in data protection practices.


Further information


The Information Commissioner’s Office outlines the GDPR here.


Want to receive cutting-edge insights from leading educators each week? Sign up to our Community Update and be part of the action!

37 comments

  • Free Auto Approve List 6-22-2018

    Free Auto Approve List 6-22-2018 - Saturday, 23 June 2018

    I added a new list today. I'm going to try to find new sites in a slightly different way. Read all about it by clicking the link above.

  • fodboldtrøjer

    fodboldtrøjer - Saturday, 23 June 2018

    Thanks regarding delivering this sort of good details.

  • Kelvin

    Kelvin - Friday, 22 June 2018

    Heya i am for the primary time here. I came across this board and I find
    It truly helpful & it helped me out a lot. I hope to present something again and help others like you aided me.

  • fotballdrakter

    fotballdrakter - Friday, 22 June 2018

    Thanks, this website is very helpful.

  • fotbollströjor

    fotbollströjor - Friday, 22 June 2018

    Wow, gorgeous site. Thnx ...

  • maglie calcio poco prezzo

    maglie calcio poco prezzo - Friday, 22 June 2018

    I enjoy reading through your web site. Thanks for your time!

  • Robby Atwell

    Robby Atwell - Monday, 18 June 2018

    Sweet blog! I found it while surfing around on Yahoo News. Do you have any suggestions on how to get listed in Yahoo News? I've been trying for a while but I never seem to get there! Many thanks|

  • Thanh Nowinski

    Thanh Nowinski - Monday, 18 June 2018

    Very good article! We will be linking to this great post on our site. Keep up the great writing.|

  • Korey Bocskor

    Korey Bocskor - Sunday, 17 June 2018

    A fascinating discussion is worth comment. I do believe that you should write more about this issue, it may not be a taboo matter but generally people do not speak about these subjects. To the next! Many thanks!!|

  • Empire Carpet

    Empire Carpet - Saturday, 16 June 2018

    Very good blog.Really looking forward to read more. Really Cool.

  •  Start 
  •  Prev 
  •  1  2  3  4 
  •  Next 
  •  End 

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.

In order to make our website better for you, we use cookies!

Some firefox users may experience missing content, to fix this, click the shield in the top left and "disable tracking protection"